89th Oscars® Nominations Announced

January 24, 2017, Los Angeles, CA

Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, joined by Oscar®-winning and nominated Academy members Demian Bichir, Dustin Lance Black, Glenn Close, Guillermo del Toro, Marcia Gay Harden, Terrence Howard, Jennifer Hudson, Brie Larson, Jason Reitman, Gabourey Sidibe and Ken Watanabe, announced the 89th Academy Awards® nominations today January 24. This year’s nominations were announced in a pre-taped video package at 5:18 a.m. PT via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org and the Academy’s digital platforms; a satellite feed and broadcast media. In keeping with tradition, PwC delivered the Oscars nominations list to the Academy on the evening of January 23. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Monday, February 13 through Tuesday, February 21.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

www.oscars.org www.facebook.com/TheAcademy www.youtube.com/Oscars www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

 

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 89TH AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role:

Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment)

Ryan Gosling in “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)

Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic” (Bleecker Street)

Denzel Washington in “Fences” (Paramount)

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight” (A24)

Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate)

Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

Dev Patel in “Lion” (The Weinstein Company)

Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals” (Focus Features)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role:

Isabelle Huppert in “Elle” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Ruth Negga in “Loving” (Focus Features)

Natalie Portman in “Jackie” (Fox Searchlight)

Emma Stone in “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)

Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins” (Paramount)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Viola Davis in “Fences” (Paramount)

Naomie Harris in “Moonlight” (A24)

Nicole Kidman in “Lion” (The Weinstein Company)

Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)

Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

 

Best animated feature film of the year:

“Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features) – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

“Moana” (Walt Disney) – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

“My Life as a Zucchini” (GKIDS) –  Claude Barras and Max Karli

“The Red Turtle” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

“Zootopia” (Walt Disney) – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

 

Achievement in cinematography:

“Arrival” (Paramount) Bradford Young

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Linus Sandgren

“Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Greig Fraser

“Moonlight” (A24) James Laxton

“Silence” (Paramount) Rodrigo Prieto

 

Achievement in costume design:

“Allied” (Paramount)  Joanna Johnston

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.)  Colleen Atwood

“Florence Foster Jenkins” (Paramount)  Consolata Boyle

“Jackie” (Fox Searchlight)  Madeline Fontaine

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)  Mary Zophres

 

Achievement in directing:

“Arrival” (Paramount) Denis Villeneuve

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment)

Mel Gibson “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)

Damien Chazelle “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

Kenneth Lonergan “Moonlight” (A24)

 

Best documentary feature:

“Fire at Sea” (Kino Lorber) A Stemal Entertainment Production Gianfranco – Rosi and Donatella Palermo “I Am Not Your Negro” (Magnolia Pictures) A Velvet Film Production – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

“Life, Animated” (The Orchard) A Motto Pictures and A&E IndieFilms Production – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

“O.J.: Made in America” (ESPN Films) A Laylow Films and ESPN Films Production – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

“13th” (Netflix) A Forward Movement Production Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

 

Best documentary short subject:

“Extremis” (Netflix) An f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures Production – Dan Krauss

“4.1 Miles” A University of California, Berkeley Production – Daphne Matziaraki

“Joe’s Violin” A Lucky Two Production – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

“Watani: My Homeland” – An ITN Production Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

“The White Helmets” (Netflix) A Grain Media and Violet Films Production – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

 

Achievement in film editing:

“Arrival” (Paramount) Joe Walker

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) John Gilbert

“Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Jake Roberts

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Tom Cross

“Moonlight” (A24) Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

 Best foreign language film of the year:

“Land of Mine” A Nordisk Film Production  Denmark

“A Man Called Ove” A Tre Vänner Production  Sweden

“The Salesman” An Asghar Farhadi/Memento Films Production  Iran

“Tanna” A Contact Films Production  Australia

“Toni Erdmann” A Komplizen Film Production  Germany

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:

“A Man Called Ove” (Nordisk Film/Music Box Films) Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

“Star Trek Beyond” (Paramount) Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

“Suicide Squad” (Warner Bros.) Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

“Jackie” (Fox Searchlight) Mica Levi

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Justin Hurwitz

“Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

“Moonlight” (A24) Nicholas Britell

“Passengers” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls” (20th Century Fox) Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

“City Of Stars” from “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story” (HBO Documentary Films and Kunhardt Films) Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana” (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

Best motion picture of the year:

“Arrival” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures Production Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

“Fences” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures Production Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) A Pandemonium Films/Permut Presentations Production Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

“Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment Production Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox) A Fox 2000 Pictures Production Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) An Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Production Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

“Lion” (The Weinstein Company) A See-Saw Films Production Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

“Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios) A Pearl Street Films/The Media Farm/K Period Media/The A | Middleton Project/B Story Production Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

“Moonlight” (A24) A Dos Hermanas Production Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

 

Producers Achievement in production design:

“Arrival” (Paramount) Production Design: Set Decoration: Patrice Vermette Paul Hotte

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration: Stuart Craig Anna Pinnock

“Hail, Caesar!” (Universal) Production Design: Set Decoration: Jess Gonchor Nancy Haigh

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Production Design: Set Decoration: David Wasco Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

“Passengers” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Production Design: Set Decoration: Guy Hendrix Dyas Gene Serdena

 

Best animated short film:

“Blind Vaysha” A National Film Board of Canada Production, Theodore Ushev

“Borrowed Time” A Quorum Films Production, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

“Pear Cider and Cigarettes” A Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation Production, Robert Valley and Cara Speller

“Pearl” A Google Spotlight Stories and Evil Eye Pictures Production Patrick Osborne

“Piper” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

 

Best live action short film:

“Ennemis Intérieurs” A Qualia Films Production, Sélim Azzazi

“La Femme et le TGV” (Innovative EYE) An arbel Production, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

“Silent Nights” A M & M Production, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

“Sing” A Meteor Filmstudio Production, Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

“Timecode” A Nadir Films Production, Juanjo Giménez

 

Achievement in sound editing:

“Arrival” (Paramount) Sylvain Bellemare

“Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment) Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

“Sully” (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing:

“Arrival” (Paramount) Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

“Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

 

Achievement in visual effects:

“Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment) Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

“Doctor Strange” (Walt Disney) Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

“The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney) Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

“Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features) Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

 

Adapted screenplay:

“Arrival” (Paramount) Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

“Fences” (Paramount) Screenplay by August Wilson

“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

“Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by Luke Davies

“Moonlight” (A24) Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney Original screenplay

“Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Written by Taylor Sheridan

“La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Written by Damien Chazelle

“The Lobster” (A24) Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

“Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios) Written by Kenneth Lonergan

“20th Century Women” (A24/Annapurna) Written by Mike Mills

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY